All the events are open for everyone as participants or as audience.
We look forward to share this week with you!

Find the Facebook event page for the festival here.

MONDAY 6.11

Lectures & Jam @ Urban House Copenhagen

Time: 18.00 – 23.00

Free entrance

 

TUESDAY 7.11

Panel Discussion @ Cafe Cadeau

Time: 17.00 – 21.00

Free entrance

Topic TBA

 

WEDNESDAY 8.11

Urban Dance Workshops @ KLUBBEN Thomas P. Hejle  

18.00 – 19.00 Ryan “Future” Webb (US) – Tutting
19.00 – 20.00 Rashaad “Time Machine” Hasani – Strutting
20.00 – 22.00 Open Session (Free entrance)
**130 DKK for 2 workshops (100DKK for 1 workshop) – sign up at the door

 

THURSDAY 9.11

Urban Dance Workshops @ KLUBBEN Thomas P. Hejle 

18.00-20.00 Junious L. Brickhouse (US)-“Abyss House Dance Intensive”

20.00-22.00 Damon Frost (US/SE)- ”Grooves & Musicality”

**130 DKK per workshop – sign up at the door

 

PREPARTY @ Søhesten w/ DJ John Vincent (DK)

Time: 22.00-02.00

Free entrance

 

FRIDAY 10.11

Battles & Jam @ Kulturhuset Indre By

CLASH In Session Battle + CLASHcph Youth Battle

Time: 17.00-00.00

Entrance/Sign ups: Adults 50 DKK – Children under 13 years old 25 DKK

 

** CLASH In Session Battle (All styles)

DJ Cheza (SE)

Judges: Linda Ilves (FI), Hya aka Monstapop (CA), Damon Frost (SE/US)

Winner prize – 3000 DKK

 

**CLASHcph Youth Battle (2 vs. 2 All styles, participants must be under 18 years old)

DJ Casper The Friendly Ghost (DK)

Judges: Anastasija (DK/LV), Ayub (DK), Dr. Rico (US)

Winner prize – 1000 DKK

 

SATURDAY 11.11

Urban Workshops @ GAME (former Streetmekka)
12.00-14.00 Monstapop aka Hya (CA) – Popping “Organic Mechanics”
14.00-16.00 Dr. Rico (US) – Memphis Jookin

**130 DKK per workshop – sign up at the door

 

The ABYSS – A House Dance Experience (Nordic qualifier) @ Absalon

Time: 20.00-02.00

Entrance/Sign ups: 50 DKK

**DJ Soul Sanna (FI) / Warm up DJ Casper The Friendly Ghost (DK)

**Singer: Linda Ilves (FI)

**Djembe: Amdy Ngom (DK/Senegal)

**The winner receives a plane ticket for the final that takes place at the International Soul Society Festival in Washington DC in 2018.

 

SUNDAY 12.11

Urban Spirit (performance competition) @ Dansekapellet

Time: 17.00-22.00

Entrance: Adults 50 DKK – Children under 13 years old 25 DKK

DJ: KCL

Judges: Damon Frost (SE/US), Tine Salling (DK), Junious L. Brickhouse (US)

Winner prize – 2000 DKK

For information on how to sign up, criteria etc. visit this page

 

Advertisements